Core Science Team

The core science team (CST) of the CHEOPS mission is composed of members of all consortium countries plus members elected by ESA. The current composition of the CST is given in the following table:
Core Science Team Members:
CountryInstituteName
AUniversität WienManuel Güdel
AInstitut für WeltraumforschungLuca Fossati
BUniversité de LiègeMichaël Gillon
BUniversité de LiègeValérie Van Grootel
CHUniversität BernYann Alibert
CHUniversität BernKevin Heng
CHObservatoire de l'Université de GenèveChristophe Lovis
CHEidgenössische Technische Hochschule ZürichMichael M. Meyer
CHObservatoire de l'Université de GenèveDidier Queloz
ESInstituto de Astrofísica de CanariasRoi Alonso
ESCentro de Astrobiología INTA-CSICDavid Barrado y Navascues
ESInstitut de Ciènces de l'EspaiIgnasi Ribas
FLaboratoire d'Astrophysique de MarseilleOlivier Demangeon
GERDLR Institut für PlanetenforschungJuan Cabrera
GERDLR Institut für PlanetenforschungAnders Erikson
GERDLR Institut für PlanetenforschungTilman Spohn
GERDLR Institute for Optical Sensor SystemsHeinz-Wilhelm Hübers
HUKonkoly ObszervatóriumGyula Szabó
IINAF Osservatorio di PadovaValerio Nascimenti
IUniversità degli Studi di PadovaGiampaolo Piotto
IINAF Osservatorio di CataniaGaetano Scandariato
PCentro de Astrofísica da Universidade do PortoSérgio Sousa
SStockholms UniversitetAlexis Brandeker
UKUniversity of St. AndrewsAndrew Collier Cameron
ESAInstitut de Physique du GlobeSébastien Charnoz
ESADipartimento di Fisica -
Università degli Studi di Torino
Davide Gandolfi
ESAObservatoire de ParisJacques Laskar
ESAInstitut de Planétologie et d’Astrophysique de GrenobleXavier Bonfils
ESALeiden Observatory, Universiteit Leiden & Chalmers UniversityMalcolm Fridlund
The CHEOPS Science Team maintains its own webpage which you can access here.

ex-officio Science Team Members

table for ex-officio Science Team Members
TitleInstituteName
CHEOPS Project ManagerUniversität BernChristopher Broeg
CHEOPS Mission ScientistObservatoire de l'Université de GenèveDavid Ehrenreich
CHEOPS Instrument ScientistUniversität BernAndrea Fortier

Engineering Staff

Besides the scientists involved in the mission, there is a large number of technical staff that make the mission work by building the hardware and testing the equipment. In the following we give a list of the staff involved:

Austria: Harald Ottacher (IWF), Franz Kerschbaum (UVIE), Armin Luntzer (UVIE), Marko Mecina (UVIE), Roland Ottensamer (UVIE), Christian Reimers (UVIE)

Belgium: Jean-Yves Plesseria (CSL), Olivier Absil (ULg), Frank Daerden (BIRA), Emmanuël Jehin (ULg), Pierre Magain (ULg), Christian Muller (BUSOC), Anne Lemaître (FUNDP), Anne-Sophie Libert (FUNDP), Jean Surdej (ULg)

France: Jean-Charles Meunier (LAM), Olivier Demangeon (LAM), Pascal Guterman (LAM-INSU)

Germany: Andreas Eckardt (DLR), Harald Michaelis (DLR), Gisbert Peter (DLR), Mathias Tschentscher (DLR), Holger Venus (DLR)

Hungary: Gyula Horvath (C3S), Zsolt Kovacs (ADM), Janos Szoke (ADM)

Italy: Andrea Bonfanti (UPD), Luigi Bedin (INAF-OAPD), Aldo Bonomo (INAF-OAT), Luca borsato (UPD), Marco Dima (INAF-OAPD), Jacopo Farinato (INAF-OAPD), Francesco Marzari (UPD), Demetrio Magrin (INAF-OAPD), Antonino F. Lanza (INAF-OACT), Luca Marafatto (INAF-OAPD), Luca Malavolta (UPD), Maria Bergomi (INAF-OAPD), Giuseppina Micela (INAF-OAPA), Emilio Molinari (INAF-TNG), Matteo Munari (UPD), Sergio Ortolani (UPD), Elena Piccoli (UPD), Giampaolo Piotto (UPD), Gaetano Scandariato (INAF-OAPA), Salvatore Scuderi (INAF-OACT), Alessandro Sozzetti (INAF-OATO), Valentina Viotto (INAF-OAPD)

Portugal: Nuno Almeida (DEIM), Carlos Antonio (DEIM), Nuno Avila (DEIM), Marcos Bento (DEIM), Nuno Catarino (DEIM); Pedro Figueira (CAUP), Marco Montalto (CAUP)

Sweden: Hans-Gustav Florén (OSO)

Switzerland: Adrien Deline (UGE), Mathias Beck (UGE), Anja Bekkelien (UGE), Martin-Diego Busch (UBE), Giordano Bruno (UBE), Virginie Cessa (UBE), Bruno Chazelas (UGE), Vokler Gass (SSC-EPEL), J. Eduardo Hernandez Leon (UBE), Anton Ivanov (SSC-EPEL), Luca Malvasio (UBE), Severin Oeschger (UBE), Daniele Piazza (UBE), Martin Rieder (UBE), Reiner Rohlfs (UGE), Vincent Bourrier (UGE), Stefano Rossi (SSC-EPFL), David Futyan (UGE), Attilla Simon (UBE), Kamen O. Todorov (ETHZ), Francois Wildi (UGE), Annette Jäckel (UBE)

United Kingdom: Simon Hodgkin (UCA), Nicholas Walton (UCA), Richard West (UWW), Dave Garton (ISIC), Rémon Annes (UCA), Eduardo Gonzales-Solares (UCA), Mike Irwin (UCA), Jim Lewis (UCA)

Note that this list is currently under construction.

(last update: Sept 2015)

CHEOPS Mission Organization | Industrial Partners